#DFOB20 – Program

10:15 am – Brief Welcome 

George Zonders, The Voice of DFOB

 

10:20 am Band A

  • Roll Away Bet, James Ord-Hume
  • Family Portraits, Lowry Sketchbook, Philip Wilby
  • The King’s Lie, Stan Nieuwenhuis

Band B 

  • Marching Onward, Ivor Bosanko
  • Suo Gan, Celtic Suite, Philip Sparke
  • Penlee, Simon Dobson

Band C

  • Slipstream, Philip Sparke
  • Nicea, William Himes
  • The Plantagenets, Edward Gregson

Band D 

  • Fanfare and Love Songs, Gavin Higgins
  • I Know Thou Art Mine, Leonard Ballantine
  • Ravenswood, William Rimmer

-  BREAK  -

There will be a Food Truck from Wurst Und Bier outside the SE entrance of the building from 11:00am-1:15pm

1:00pm Band E

  • Knight Templar, George Allen
  • In Perfect Peace, Kenneth Downie
  • Paganini Variations, Philip Wilby

Band F

  • Ravenswood, William Rimmer
  • Last Night of Fall, Etienne Crausaz
  • Sinfonietta No. 3, Etienne Crausaz

Band G 

  • The Bombardier, T.J. Powell
  • The Day Thou Gavest, Clement Scholefield
  • Sinfonietta No. 3, Etienne Crausaz

Exhibiton Band – Alphorn Grüezie

  • Meditation sur l’alp, Patrick Bielser
  • Deggenhausertal Blues, Berthold Schick (ed J.R. Esswein)
  • Uf de Banklialp, Joh. Aregger (ed J.R. Esswein)

Rob Parton and the Dublin Cornet Band

Adjudicator Remarks

  • Rob Parton, Caption Adjudicator
  • Dr. John Bell, Band Adjudicator
  • Dr.David Hedgecoth, Band Adjudicator

Presentation of Awards

How is the Draw Conducted?

Band order at the Dublin Festival of Brass is a modified double-blind draw.

Bands Choose Their Half
All bands are able to express their preference to be in the first or second half of the draw.  Bands that travel furthest get their preference met first, until there are no more spots available in the first or second half of the draw.

Drawing for the First or Second Half
If both the first and second half are not full, the names of bands that have not expressed and interest are then placed in a bucket (well a Crown Royale bag).  In another bag is put a placeholder for each first and second half vacancy.  These place holders are labeled first or second. 

One by one a band name and a placeholder declaring first or second half are drawn until all bands are either in the first or second half of the draw.

Drawing Final Order
All first half bands are placed in one bag.  All potential first half draw numbers (this year 1-3) are placed in a second bag.  A band and a draw number are selected until each band is assigned a draw in the first half.

The process is repeated with all second half bands put in one bag, and all potential second half draw numbers (this year 4-7) placed in a second bag.  A band and a draw number are selected until each band is assigned a draw in the second half.